U.S. Navy Armed Guard Killed and Wounded on U.S. and foreign ships during World War II
Last name begins with "C"

*An asterisk after a name indicates U.S. Navy personnel listed as killed aboard ship, but from our sources we cannot distinguish with certainty which ones were Armed Guard. There may be others than those indicated.

SS Dorchester -- 27 Navy men killed, of those 11 were Armed Guard
SS Henry R. Mallory -- 100 Navy men killed, of those 15 were Armed Guard

Date of Death
The date given below is the date of attack resulting in the casualty. According to official Navy procedure,
if there was no body recovered, the person was presumed dead 1-year-plus-1-day after the ship was due at its destination. In some cases, the date listed below was based on postwar German records. Our sources sometimes disagree on the date, usually only by one or two days.

The graves of most Armed Guard and Merchant Marine victims of torpedoes, bombs, and kamikazes, are marked only by the ocean waves. May they rest in peace!

Please contact us with additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net

Armed Guard Killed Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Caccamise Louis John A. Poor 03/19/44 S1c NY  
Caddigan Thomas Ernest West Lashaway 08/30/42 S2c ME  
Caffrey Edward J. Sunoil 04/04/43 GM3c DC  
Cagle James Theodore El Lago 10/11/42 S2c AL  
Cain Joe B. Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c GA  
Cain Max. L. Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c CA  
Cairns Jack A. Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 RM3c NY  
Calhoun Bill B. Gulfstate 04/03/43 S1c AL  
Callahan Thomas Newton Excello 11/13/42 S2c NC  
Callahan Joseph E. Harry Luckenbach 03/17/43 S1c NJ  
Calpin Cornelius M. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c NY  
Cammarata William A. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S1c PA  
Camp Vernon D. Thomas Nelson 11/12/44 S1c    
Campagnone* Domenic Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 S1c RI  
Campbell David E. Stanvac Manila 05/23/43 S1c KY  
Campbell David Herbert Puerto Rican 03/09/43 S2c El Cerrito CA  
Campbell Edward B. Jr Jack Carnes 08/30/42 SM3C CA  
Campbell George Henry Samuel Heintzelman 07/09/43 GM3c Candler NC 21
Campbell Hansel William James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c GA  
Campbell Lewis F. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c PA  
Cannon Nelson Alvin Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S1c LA  
Cannon Russell L. William S. Thayer 04/30/44 S1c IN  
Cantrell Robert E. Walter Q. Gresham 03/19/43 S1c TX  
Capazzola Nicholas J. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 S1c NY  
Caponi Neo Executive 03/05/43 S1c MI  
Capple Dennis L. William S. Thayer 04/30/44 S1c OH  
Cardoza Arthur John Burke 12/28/44 S1c CA  
Carlisle Robert L. Edward B. Dudley 04/11/43 S2c IN  
Carlson Merlin G. Brown Victory 05/27/45 GM3c    
Carlson Raymond L. John A. Poor 03/19/44 S1c RI  
Carnes Harold J. Esso Gettysburg 06/10/43 S1c MA  
Carney Dale Leroy El Lago 10/11/42 S2c SD  
Carr Charles Howard Puerto Rican 03/09/43 S1c Ripley OH  
Carr James Homer William Clark 11/04/42 S2c AL  
Carrell Charles Pan Atlantic 07/18/42 Ltjg IL  
Carrington Leon L. Fort Lee 11/02/44 S1c Sayre PA  
Carroll Richard G. Cyrus H. McCormick 04/18/45 S1c MI  
Carroll Dwane W. Edward B. Dudley 04/11/43 S3c IL  
Carroll Henry J. Jr La Salle 11/07/42 S1c MD  
Carson Edward G. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S1c OH  
Carson Anthony J. William S. Thayer 04/30/44 S1c OH  
Carter Ralph W. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S2c IL  
Carter Ross E. Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c NE  
Carvalho Manuel Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c RI  
Case Edward L. Jr. Harry Luckenbach 03/17/43 S1c PA  
Case Kenneth A. Mambi 05/13/43 Cox. IL  
Cashman Robert J. Jr. Sumner I. Kimball 01/16/44 S1c PA  
Castle Carl R. William S. Thayer 04/30/44 S1c OH  
Catalogna John Pan Atlantic 07/06/42 S2c OH  
Causey [Causky] Wayland E. E. A. Bryan 07/17/44 S1c    
Caustic* Michael Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 AS PA  
Caylor Roger D. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S1c IL  
Cebella Rudy J. E. A. Bryan 07/17/44 S1c    
Cetnar Norbert E. Walter Q. Gresham 03/19/43 S1c MI  
Chamberlain Floyd Ray Susana 10/12/42 SM3C MI  
Chamberlain John Halden Arthur Middleton 01/01/43 Cox. IL  
Chambers Charles E. Logan Victory 04/06/45 S1c IN  
Chambers Raymond Kermit Susana 10/12/42 S2c GA  
Champion Robert L. Sumner I. Kimball 01/16/44 S1c AL  
Chase Robert E. E. A. Bryan 07/17/44 S1c    
Chastain Claude L. E. A. Bryan 07/17/44 S1c    
Chernoff Arnold M. Jacksonville 08/30/44 S2c MA  
Chewning Herbert A. Jr. Parismina 11/18/42 S1c VA  
Cheyne-stout Ronald Jr. Penelope 03/13/42 AS FL  
Christensen Donald R. John A. Johnson 10/30/44 S1c NE  
Christensen Axel S. San Blas 06/16/42 Cox. IA  
Cimino Samuel J. Robert Gray 04/23/43 S1c NY  
Clark Charles Fredie El Lago 10/11/42 AS OH  
Clark Edward M. Jonathan Sturges 02/23/43 S1c MI  
Clarke Ottis L. Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 S1c NC  
Clarke Charles A. Jr. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 S1c    
Claycomb James D. Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c CO  
Clemans Donald Marion Pan Atlantic 07/06/42 S2c IA  
Clemons Richard J. Gulfstate 04/03/43 S1c OH  
Clensay Calvin Caddo 11/23/42 S2c NY  
Cleveland Charles Thomas Stephen Hopkins (GSA) 09/27/42 S2c Bisbee AZ  
Cloyd Lyle T. John A. Johnson 10/30/44 S1c MO  
Clyburn Frank Gregg Joseph Wheeler 12/02/43 S2c SC  
Coccoro Peter J. West Portal 02/05/43 S1c MA  
Colbert Lewis Jack James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c TX  
Cole Howard Alton Jack Carnes 08/30/42 S2c MD  
Colebank Richard T. Granville 03/12/43 S1c WV  
Collar Martin Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S1c PA  
Collins Lawrence Caddo 11/23/42 S1c IL  
Collins Joseph L. West Portal 02/05/43 S1c MA  
Collins Raymond S. Yorkmar 10/09/43 S1c MI  
Collins Bernard George Arthur Middleton 01/01/43 S2c NY  
Como Andrew Martin Van Buren 01/14/45 S1c NY  
Como Michael R. William S. Thayer 04/30/44 BM2c IL  
Compton Thomas Greenville John Adams 05/05/42 S2c TX  
Comtois Joseph Albert Pan New York 10/29/42 S2c CT  
Condit Lon Eudell John Straub 04/19/44 S1c Chickasha [Pauls Valley] OK  
Connell William C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S1c OH  
Connolly* James B. Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 S2c MA  
Connors George J. Christopher Gadsen 12/16/44 S1c NY  
Conrad Clifford E. Roanoke (USAT) 01/11/45 S1c OH  
Conyers Orby E . Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c OR  
Cook Carl Wayne John Adams 05/05/42 S2c IL  
Cook* Edwin W. Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 S2c GA  
Cooke Sconley Vincent Gurney E. Newlin 10/27/42 S1c NC  
Cooley Joseph R. James McKay 12/08/42 S3c CA  
Cooper Furman Cleveland Castilla 06/06/42 S2c SC  
Corbell John L. Matthew P. Deady 11/02/44 S1c CA  
Corbitt Darrell H. Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c TX  
Corpin Edwin C. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c IL  
Corrao Andrew Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c OH  
Correll James W. Jr. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 S1c    
Cosby James A. Sunoil 04/04/43 GM3c SC  
Coscia Joseph Paul Caddo 11/23/42 S2c MA  
Costa Joseph P. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c RI  
Cottrill Ralph L. Charles C. Pinckney 01/27/43 S1c OH  
Covella Andrew F. Robert Gray 04/23/43 S1c OH  
Cowan John Dudley Joseph Wheeler 12/02/43 S1c NC  
Cowan Cecil A. New Jersey 05/28/42 S2c    
Cowley Jack Roanoke (USAT) 01/11/45 S2c TX  
Cox Alfred Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 GM3c MO  
Coyle Joseph T. Robin Goodfellow 07/25/44 S1c PA  
Crady Gerald B. J. Pinckney Henderson 08/19/43 Cox.   22
Cragg Bert L. Robert Gray 04/23/43 S1c NY  
Cram Kendall H. Wade Hampton 02/28/43 Ens. LA  
Cramblett Charles Leroy Commercial Trader 09/16/42 S2c OH  
Crampton Lloyd B. Jr Tamaulipas 04/10/42 S2c    
Crane Henry A. Shoemaker 12/16/44 GM3c    
Craven Louis F. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c IL  
Cray Francis T. Robin Goodfellow 07/25/44 S1c PA  
Creel Berlin S. Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 S1c SC  
Creighton Donald S. Pan Pennsylvania 04/16/44 S1c VA  
Creps Lawrence Raymond Esso Bolivar 03/07/42 AS IL  
Crimmins William J. Andrea F. Luckenbach 03/10/43 S1c IL  
Cri_y? Robert Lee John Drayton 04/21/43 Cox.    
Cromer Cary Junior Express 06/30/42 S2c SC  
Cromwell Marvin Larvey Peter Sylvester 02/06/45 S1c TN  
Cromwell Earl R. Robin Goodfellow 07/25/44 S1c MA  
Cronin James Francis John Harvey 12/02/43 S1c Philadelphia PA 17
Crosetti David L. Richard Bland 03/10/43 Cox. WA  
Cross Harry B. Jr. Robin Goodfellow 07/25/44 S1c PA  
Crow Marvin Eugene Chickasaw City/Zaandam 10/07/42 S1c IA  
Crowder George E. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c IL  
Crowder Harold E. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c IL  
Crowley Philip C. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c MI  
Crozier Thomas J. J. H. Senior 08/19/43 S1c    
Crozier Thomas J. J. Pinckney Henderson 08/19/43 Cox.   18
Crumley Hiram S. Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 S1c Lithia FL  
Cunningham Peter John Gurney E. Newlin 10/27/42 S1c NY  
Cunningham James J. Robert Gray 04/23/43 Ens. NY  
Currier Leonard Alfred Caddo 11/23/42 S2c NY  
Curtis Joyce E. Coamo (USAT) 12/09/42 S2c MI  
Curtis Charles T. J. H. Senior 08/19/43 SM3C IA  

Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Cackler Richard D. Thomas Nelson 11/12/44 S1c    
Cady_ome Edward Samuel Q. Brown 05/23/42 S2c    
Cafferata Michael P. Christopher Gadsen 03/30/43 S1c    
Cain John R. Sommelsdijk (Netherlands) 12/24/44 S2c    
Calderone James Frank Cornelia P. Spencer 09/21/43 S1c    
Campanello Louis M. John A. Treutlen 06/29/44 S1c    
Campbell Leodore Amos Cornelia P. Spencer 09/21/43 S1c    
Campbell Thurlow J. Hagan 06/10/42 GM2c    
Cam__ell Robert J. Solomon Juneau 04/09/45 S1c    
Cangiano Joseph Hank James W. Marshall 09/15/43 S1c    
Canning Thomas J. Hannibal Hamlin 06/09/44 S1c    
Cannon Russell L. Walter Q. Gresham 03/19/43 S1c    
Capistran Paul F. Clare 05/20/42 S2c    
Caplette Joseph Daniel Samuel Griffin 05/19/43 S1c    
Capobianco Francis C. Campfire 09/13/42 Cox.    
Capobianco Frank R. Albert Gallatin 01/02/44 S1c    
Caponio Sam Richard D. Spaight 03/10/43 S1c    
Capriotti Anthony Joseph Paul Luckenbach 09/22/42 S2c    
Carafotes Charles Samuel J. Tilden 12/02/43 S2c    
Carey George A. Alcoa Banner 01/22/45 S1c    
Carey Robert M. Abraham Baldwin 12/16/44 S1c    
Carley William E. Jr. E. G. Seubert 02/23/44 GM3c    
Carlsen Edgard Hans Jr. Lewis Morris 09/14/43 Cox.    
Carlson Ervin D. William S. Ladd 12/10/44 S1c    
Carlson Gordon H. Brown Victory 05/27/45 GM3c    
Carnley Ottie B. Alcoa Pioneer 11/19/44 S1c    
Carr Robert Toltec 07/12/44 S1c    
Carroll Simeon Ddrew Benjamin Brewster 07/09/42 Cox.    
Carter Ralph E. Blue Jacket 12/16/43 GM3c    
Cartwright Weldon E. Hawaiian 05/19/43 Lt    
Caruso Armond John Poelau Roebiah (Netherlands) 07/06/43 S1c    
Case Vernon C. Cherokee 06/15/42 S2c    
Castaneda Alfredo M Phoebe A. Hearst 04/30/43 S1c    
Castellani Andrew M. Esso Harrisburg 07/06/42 GM3c    
Catlett Clavin B. Thomas Nelson 11/12/44 S1c    
Chalmers Ronald A. Jr. Stony Point 05/01/45 GM3c    
Chandler Ernest P. Seakay 03/18/44 S1c    
Chandler William L. Kota Inten (Netherlands) 05/20/45 S1c    
Chapdu Lloyd E. Alcoa Pioneer 11/19/44 Cox.    
Chmielecki Walter J. Canada Victory 04/27/45 GM3c    
Christian Philip Jr. Gilbert Stuart 11/17/44 S2c    
Christie Eugene Richter El Oriente 02/27/43 S1c    
Christie Hue B. Cape Neddick 05/12/43 S1c    
Christner Clyde S. Jr. William W. Gerhard 09/21/43 S1c    
Churchill William E. Robert Erskine 01/06/44 S1c    
Cicalese Anthony William Sharon 12/28/44 GM3c    
Cicigoi Angelo M. Jeremiah M. Daily 11/12/44 S1c    
Cieslak Joseph W. E. Meyer London 04/16/44 S1c    
Cito Alfred Frederick Chant 06/15/42 S2c    
Clark Edward N. Kaimoku 08/08/42 Cox.    
Clark Milton N. William Whipple 06/30/43 S1c    
Clark Robert Logan Victory 04/06/45 S1c    
Clayton Luther V. Americo Vespucci 11/18/44 S1c    
Clear John E. Unknown Ship 04/11/44 S1c    
Clemens Lacy E. Maiden Creek II 03/17/44 S1c    
Clements Harld F. Meyer London 04/16/44 S1c    
Clock Henry John Yankee Arrow 08/03/43 RM3c    
Cockayne Donald C. Thomas Nelson 11/12/44 S1c    
Cole Ross Allen Jr. William Dawes 07/22/42 S2c    
Collingsworth Custer Matthew P. Deady 11/08/42 S1c    
Collins Earl R. Morrison R. Waite 11/12/44 S1c    
Collins S. B. Thomas Nelson 11/12/44 S1c    
Combs Marlitt V. Kyle V. Johnson 01/12/45 S1c    
Comes Fred P. Jubal A. Early 05/24/45 GM2c    
Conn George M. Jr. Blenheim 01/08/45 S2c    
Conover Paul H. Blenheim 01/08/45 Ens.    
Conticchio Angelo E. Tarleton Brown 08/16/44 S1c    
Conway Earl F. Canada Victory 04/27/45 S1c    
Conway Eugene A. West Ira 06/20/42 Ltjg    
Coogan Charles Alexander Macomb 07/03/42 AS    
Cook Charles Robert Cornelia P. Spencer 09/21/43 S1c    
Cook Donald Alfred Cornelia P. Spencer 09/21/43 S1c    
Cook Jack B. Lyman Abbott 12/02/43 S1c    
Cooper George C. Washington 07/05/42 S2c    
Cooper James W. L. Eleftheria 02/22/45 S1c    
Cooper John R. Meyer London 04/16/44 S1c    
Cooper Julis Whiteford Samuel Johnston 05/19/43 S2c    
Cooper Paul N. Baialoide 06/07/44 GM3c    
Corbin Cal W. John Foster 10/25/44 S1c    
Corder Tracey Murel Samuel Griffin 05/19/43 GM3c    
Corse Elmer William K. Vanderbilt 05/16/43 S1c    
Couce? Henry W. David Stone 08/13/43 Cox.    
Coughlin Arnold Dillon Samuel Griffin 05/19/43 S1c    
Coulbourne Charles H. Jr. Caddo 11/23/42 S1c    
Covey Harold C. Buchanan 11/12/42 S2c    
Cowan Cecil A. New Jersey 05/28/42 S2c    
Cowmey William L. J. W. McAndrew 03/13/45 S1c    
Craige Charles H. Jr. William Whipple 06/30/43 S1c    
Cranston Edward Robert Samuel Q. Brown 05/23/42 Cox.    
Crawford Charles C. Jr. Yankee Arrow 08/03/43 S3c    
Creed Robert E. David Stone 08/13/43 Cox.    
Creekmore Edmond Shoemaker 12/16/44 S3c    
Criger James E. Gilbert Stuart 11/17/44 GM2c    
Croce Philip Quartuccio Tiger 03/31/42 AS    
Croninger Fred H. Jr. Richard Caswell 07/16/43 Ltjg    
Croteau Normand G. Henry Bacon 02/23/45 Cox.    
Crowe Rowland H. Fort Lee 11/02/44 S1c    
Crutchfield Leo E. William D. Byron 01/05/45 S2c    
Crutchfield O. B. Brown Victory 05/27/45 S1c    
Cruthirds Jesse J. Jr. Pennsylvania Sun 07/15/42 S1c    
Cuest Walter C. Castilla 06/06/42 S2c    
Cunnigham Earl G. William Sharon 12/28/44 S1c    
Curganus Benjamin J. United Victory 04/16/45 S2c    
Curiel Fred J. President Fillmore 06/04/42 S2c    
Curran Thomas J. Jr. Lewis Morris 06/14/43 GM3c    
Curtin Joseph P. John Foster 10/25/44 Ltjg    
Cyphers Robert E. Jeremiah M. Daily 11/12/44 RM3c    

Please contact us with any additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Armed Guard Casualties
Merchant Marine Casualties
Ships Sunk or Damaged During World War II
Home

Created 11/11/02 Modified 07/09/10

American Merchant Marine at War www.USMM.org ©1998-2010