U.S. Navy Armed Guard Killed and Wounded on U.S. and foreign ships during World War II
Last name begins with "K

*An asterisk after a name indicates U.S. Navy personnel listed as killed aboard ship, but from our sources we cannot distinguish with certainty which ones were Armed Guard. There may be others than those indicated.

SS Dorchester -- 27 Navy men killed, of those 11 were Armed Guard
SS Henry R. Mallory -- 100 Navy men killed, of those 15 were Armed Guard

Date of Death
The date given below is the date of attack resulting in the casualty. According to official Navy procedure, if there was no body recovered, the person was presumed dead 1-year-plus-1-day after the ship was due at its destination. In some cases, the date listed below was based on postwar German records. Our sources sometimes disagree on the date, usually only by one or two days.

The graves of most Armed Guard and Merchant Marine victims of torpedoes, bombs, and kamikazes, are marked only by the ocean waves. May they rest in peace!

Please contact us with additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net

Armed Guard Killed Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Kacere John L. Robin Goodfellow 07/25/44 GM2c OH  
Kacevich Vincent Stanley Zaandam 11/02/42 S2c MA  
Kain Walter Louis James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c MD  
Kaiser Laurence Harold Cranford 07/30/42 S2c WA  
Kalita William J. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 BM2c NY  
Kalody Walter F. Esso Gettysburg 06/10/43 S1c PA  
Kammerer Christian A. Kahuku 06/15/42 Lt jg PA  
Kandas Gust Angelo Susana 10/12/42 S2c ND  
Kapel Albert G. Granville 03/12/43 S3c WA  
Kaplan Alvin S. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 Ens. VA  
Karazia Michael Charles C. Pinckney 01/27/43 S2c MI  
Karpas Peter J. Atlantic Sun 02/15/43 S1c NJ  
Karr John C. Harry Luckenbach 03/17/43 S1c OH  
Kasparek Edward H. Jacksonville 08/30/44 GM2c CA  
Kauffman Frank Lesuer San Blas 06/16/42 S2c    
Kaukola Toivo Jacob John Harvey 12/02/43 GM3c MI  
Kay Erin Epting San Blas 06/16/42 S2c GA  
Kearney Joseph E. Jr. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c MA  
Keat Harry Martin Gulfoil 05/16/42 GM3c CA  
Keller Guy R. Charles C. Pinckney 01/27/43 GM3c Columbus OH  
Keller Jackson B. Connecticut 04/23/42 AS MO  
Kelley James A. Esso Harrisburg 07/06/42 S1c OH  
Kelly John P. Andrea F. Luckenbach 03/10/43 Ens. PA  
Kelly Josephus Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S2c NC  
Kelly Julian Alvin R. P. Resor 02/26/42 AS    
Kelly Martin F. Tivives 10/21/43 S1c IN  
Kendall Richard Wallace Caddo 11/23/42 S1c MD  
Kendall John C. Jacksonville 08/30/44 GM2c MS  
Kendra Lester R. Atlantic Sun 02/15/43 S1c PA  
Keniston Theodore H. John Burke 12/28/44 SM3C MN  
Kennon John Harvill Nathaniel Hawthorne 11/07/42 S1c TN  
Kersey James Deorius Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S2c GA  
Kijek Frank J. Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 AS CT  
Killen Robert Bruce John Harvey 12/02/43 Cox. AL  
Kimball Milton A. John Burke 12/28/44 S1c IA  
Kindl Fred J. Esso Williamsburg 09/22/42 Cox. MO  
King Vernon Marcello Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S2c FL  
King Wendell Darwin Arthur Middleton 01/01/43 S2c VA  
Kinnison Willis L. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S1c WY  
Kirby Robert Paul Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S2c WV  
Kirk Leroy V. Alcoa Pioneer 11/19/44 S1c    
Klataske Francis P. Nortun (Norway) 03/20/43 GM3c KS  
Klecka William A. Harry Luckenbach 03/17/43 S1c NJ  
Kleinkauf Frank S. Jr. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 S2c NJ  
Klemonick Frank E. Esso Harrisburg 07/06/42 S1c PA  
Kline Gerald Leon John Straub 04/19/44 S1c Long Beach CA  
Klinski Casimir M. William Pierce Frye 03/29/43 S1c IL  
Kluk Ralph Henry Pan Atlantic 07/06/42 S2c OH  
Knell James Sherwood James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c MD  
Knightly George R. Birmingham City 01/09/43 Ens. MA  
Knox Jefferson Elmer Gulfoil 05/16/42 AS MS  
Knudsen Edward J. Caddo 11/23/42 Ens. PA  
Koch Curtis Herman John D. Gill 03/12/42 S2c    
Koehn Frank S. John Burke 12/28/44 S1c ND  
Koenig Emil Arthur El Lago 10/11/42 S1c WI  
Koerner Henry A. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 GM3c NY  
Kohan Michael Lewis Morris 09/14/43 S1c PA  
Kolczynski Raymond R. Jean Nicolet 07/02/44 S1c IN  
Konya Harry T. Jean Nicolet 07/02/44 S1c OH  
Koonz Earl Louis West Lashaway 08/30/42 S2c MA  
Krajewski Richard J. Jean Nicolet 07/02/44 S1c OH  
Kram Leonard R. P. Resor 02/26/42 AS NY  
Kras Stanley Fred James W. Marshall 09/15/43 GM3c MA  
Kratz Jerrold B. Jr. Mary A. Livermore 05/27/45 S1c    
Kube Carl M. Jeremiah M. Daily 11/12/44 Lt jg NE  
Kucharik Frank Simon Jack Carnes 08/30/42 S2c PA  
Kuchinski Edward S. Henry Knox 06/19/43 S1c CT  
Kuhn Orville Joseph Examelia 10/09/42 S1c KY  
Kuhn Charles E. Jean Nicolet 07/02/44 S1c PA  
Kuhns Dale Edward John Harvey 12/02/43 S1c MI  
Kuleski Vincent P. Charles C. Pinckney 01/27/43 S1c PA  
Kunkel Charles A. Jacksonville 08/30/44 S1c IN  


Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Kagele William W. Sommelsdijk (Netherlands) 12/24/44 PHM1    
Kalbarczyk Walter W. Robert L. Vann 03/01/45 S1c    
Kangiser Lawrence Elvin William T. Coleman 03/17/43 Cox.    
Kardos Ernest S. Charles Goodyear 08/17/43 S1c    
Katsounakas George M. Henry Knox 06/19/43 S1c    
Kelley David J. William Carson 06/09/44 GM3c    
Kelley John C. John Barry 08/28/44 Ltjg    
Kelley Wendell A. Morgantown Victory 04/11/45 S1c    
Kelly Robert T. John Bascom 12/02/43 S3c    
Kelso Clarence A. Alexander Macomb 07/03/42 Ltjg    
Kennedy Sam D. Wade Hampton 02/28/43 Cox.    
Kepnick? Joseph H. Francis Asbury 12/03/44 S1c    
King Henry K. Joseph Pulitzer 07/11/43 GM3c    
King William M. Fort Lee 11/02/44 S1c    
Kingman Gene B. Kemp P. Battle 08/15/44 S1c    
Kirwan James J. Fort Lee 11/02/44 S1c    
Kiser Eugene San Blas 06/16/42 S2c    
Kis__er Samuel J. Cape John 06/16/45 GM3c    
Kitchen Adrin Elwood Richard Caswell 07/16/43 GM3c    
Kittle Ralph Junior Daniel Huger 05/09/43 S1c    
Klawitter Albert Ralph Cornelius Gilliam 10/23/43 S1c    
Klucaric Stephen J. Charles Goodyear 08/17/43 S1c    
Knable Samuel Henry Knox 06/19/43 S1c    
Knez Stanley Joseph Zane Gray 07/13/43 S1c    
Kniesiens George F. William Sharon 12/28/44 S3c    
Knight Cyril Edward Cape Mohican 08/21/43 Cox.    
Knight Fred R. Gilbert Stuart 11/17/44 S1c    
Knopf Edward Earvin Tachira 07/12/42 S2c    
Kochanowski Henry W. Albert Gallatin 01/02/44 RM3c    
Kohl George Mobiloil 04/18/44 S1c    
Kolb? Mark F. San Blas 06/16/42 S2c    
Kolber John Henry Knox 06/10/43 S1c    
Komendera Edward H. Alcoa Pioneer 11/19/44 S1c    
Koons Alvin R. Mark Hanna 03/09/43 S1c    
Kosarich William Arcata 07/14/42 S2c    
Kott Edward M. Daniel Chester French 03/06/44 S1c    
Kovach George J. Jr. Henry Knox 06/19/43 S1c    
Kowzic Robert L. Gilbert Stuart 11/17/44 S1c    
Krause Leo L. Lyman Abbott 12/02/43 GM2c    
Kreimer William A. John Bascom 12/02/43 S2c    
Krienke Ervin P. Blenheim 01/08/45 BM2c    
Krulick John A. Lewis Morris 06/14/43 S1c    
Krupp William A. Alexander Macomb 07/03/42 S2c    
Krystyn Paul Jr. West Maximus 05/04/43 S1c    
Kusick Stephen J. Blenheim 01/08/45 S1c    

Please contact us with any additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net


Armed Guard Casualties
Merchant Marine Casualties
Ships Sunk or Damaged During World War II

Created 11/11/02 Modified 03/18/10

American Merchant Marine at War www.USMM.org ©1998-2010