U.S. Navy Armed Guard Killed and Wounded on U.S. and foreign ships during World War II
Last name begins with "W"

*An asterisk after a name indicates U.S. Navy personnel listed as killed aboard ship, but from our sources we cannot distinguish with certainty which ones were Armed Guard. There may be others than those indicated.

SS Dorchester -- 27 Navy men killed, of those 11 were Armed Guard
SS Henry R. Mallory -- 100 Navy men killed, of those 15 were Armed Guard

Date of Death
The date given below is the date of attack resulting in the casualty. According to official Navy procedure, if there was no body recovered, the person was presumed dead 1-year-plus-1-day after the ship was due at its destination. In some cases, the date listed below was based on postwar German records. Our sources sometimes disagree on the date, usually only by one or two days.

The graves of most Armed Guard and Merchant Marine victims of torpedoes, bombs, and kamikazes, are marked only by the ocean waves. May they rest in peace!

Please contact us with additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net

Armed Guard Killed Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Wade Russell W. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 GM3c NY  
Waff Kenneth P. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 SM3c PA  
Wagner Jack J. Clinton Kelly 12/16/44 S1c OH  
Wagner Edward W. Daniel Drake 12/16/44 S1c    
Wagner William Daniel Steel Navigator 10/19/42 S2c OH  
Wakefield Robert E. Connecticut 04/23/42 Ens. IN  
Walker Harold Rutledge Cities Service Empire 02/22/42 Cox. ME  
Walker Louis Henry Bacon 02/23/45 S1c   30
Walker James Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 S1c IL  
Walker Joseph H. Samuel Heintzelman 07/09/43 S1c MA  
Walker Oran O. Winkler 02/23/43 S1c LA  
Wallace Joseph C. Robert Gray 04/23/43 S1c IL  
Walls Doyle E. J. H. Senior 08/19/43 GM3C TX  
Wallum Elmer George James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c    
Walsh Patrick J. Patrick J. Hurley 09/12/42 Ltjg NY  
Walsh John F. Tillie Lykes 06/15/42 Cox. MA  
Ward Earl George Dona Aurora 12/25/42 S1c MN  
Ward Donald Edwin El Lago 10/11/42 S2c OH  
Ward T. J. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 GM3c NC  
Warnock William G. Jr. West Portal 02/05/43 Ltjg FL  
Waseck Walter William John L. Motley 12/02/43 GM3c NJ  
Waters George Inman Alaskan 11/28/42 S1c    
Waters Paul Edwin Angelina 10/17/42 S1c KY  
Watkins Owen W. Jr. John Burke 12/28/44 Ltjg AZ  
Watkins Grayson B. Jonathan Sturges 02/23/43 Ens. LA  
Watson Cletes J. Malantic 03/09/43 GM3c GA  
Watson Paul L. Jr. Pan Pennsylvania 04/16/44 S1c PA  
Watson James Thomas Pillory 06/05/44 GM3c WV 22
Watt George Jr. Francis Asbury 12/03/44 S3c    
Watt Frank II Jacksonville 08/30/44 Ltjg IL  
Wavra Frank W. Jacksonville 08/30/44 RM3c OH  
Weatherford Charlie F. Sylvan Arrow 05/20/42 S1c MI  
Weaver* George W. Dorchester 02/03/43 RM3c IL  
Weber James Allen Steel Navigator 10/19/42 S2c OH  
Weed Francis A. James Oglethorpe 03/17/43 S1c PA  
Weedon James A. Jeremiah Van Rennselaer 02/02/43 S1c MD  
Weiant Carl A. Jr Otho 04/03/42 Ens.    
Weideman Eugene Michael Lewis Morris 09/14/43 RM2c DC  
Weinberg Lane Matthew James K. Polk 03/09/43 S1c OR  
Welty August E. Robert H. Colley 10/04/42 Ltjg CA  
Wertz Leonard B. Theodore Dwight Weld 09/20/43 S1c OH  
Wery Elmer E. Lewis L. Dyche 01/04/45 Cox. WI  
West Howard Woodall Angelina 10/17/42 S1c NC  
West Kenneth Hugh John Winthrop 09/24/42 S2c OK  
Whalen William F. Esso Harrisburg 07/06/42 S1c MA  
Whaley Richard W. Richard Bland 03/10/43 S1c GA  
Whayne Thomas Samuel Lake Osweya 02/20/42 RM2 MS  
Whelan Edward Michael Oregonian 09/13/42 S2c IL  
Whitacre Allen B. John Burke 12/28/44 S1c MD  
White Albert L. Jr. E. G. Seubert 02/23/44 SM2C VA  
White Ted F. Jacksonville 08/30/44 S1c OK  
White Jack Bufford R. P. Resor 02/26/42 AS    
Whitesell Harry Lee Daniel Chester French 03/07/44 S1c Dunkirk IN  
Whitesides Randolph A. Louise Lykes 01/09/43 GM3c GA  
Whitley Julius E. Esso Gettysburg 06/10/43 GM3c GA  
Whitworth Earl Pan New York 10/29/42 S1c IL  
Wilde Gustave F. W. Jr. Francis Asbury 12/03/44 S1c    
Wilfong Dale E. Jacksonville 08/30/44 S1c WV  
Wilke Carl H. Oneida ( USAT by Agwilines) 05/04/43 S1c MD  
Wilkinson Lloyd H. E. G. Seubert 02/23/44 SM3C CA  
Wilkinson Clarence A. Jr. James Sprunt 03/10/43 Cox. NC  
Willard Calvin C. John A. Poor 03/19/44 S1c VT  
Willett Kenneth M. Stephen Hopkins (GSA) 09/27/42 Ltjg Sacramento CA  
Williams Willard Roosevelt Angelina 10/17/42 S1c MD  
Williams Dewey Furman Angelina 10/17/42 S1c SC  
Williams Roger J. Louisiana 08/17/42 S2c IL  
Williams James R. Meriwether Lewis 03/02/43 S1c KY  
Williams Roy J. Paul Hamilton 04/20/44 S1c NC  
Williams* Robert W. Dorchester 02/03/43 BM1    
Williamson Max E. Chung Cheng 02/03/44 S1c UT  
Williksen Ingvar D. C. J. Barkdull 01/10/43 S1c IL  
Willoughby Leroy James Steel Navigator 10/19/42 S2c OH  
Wilson Vincent J. H. Senior 08/19/43 S1c OH 19
Wilson Franklin F. Jean Nicolet 07/02/44 SM3C MD  
Wilson George William John Harvey 12/02/43 SM3C NJ  
Wilson Owen Franklin Nathaniel Hawthorne 11/07/42 S1c OR  
Wilson Daniel Wade Hampton 02/28/43 S1c NJ  
Wilson Fred William D. Burnham 11/23/44 S1c KY  
Wimple Milton Arthur Steel Navigator 10/19/42 S2c OH  
Wittland Harold Lowell John L. Motley 12/02/43 GM3c    
Wojciechowski Steve A. Pan Pennsylvania 04/16/44 S1c    
Wojciechowski* Thomas Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 F1 NY  
Wolf Robert Dean Mary Luckenbach 09/14/42 S1c MN  
Wolf* Alfred Henry R. Mallory 02/07/43 S1c NY  
Wolfe Raymond Vincent J. A. Mowinckel 07/15/42 S2c    
Wolfe Frederick Luther John Drayton 04/21/43 S1c NC  
Womack Edgar C. Jacksonville 08/30/44 GM2c OK  
Womble Curran Boykin Scapa Flow 11/14/42 AS GA  
Wood Francis E. Lewis L. Dyche 01/04/45 S1c WA  
Wood Paul O. Penelope Barker 01/25/44 Ens. NY  
Wood Larry Dee Arthur Middleton 01/01/43 S1c FL  
Woodcox Marion John Winthrop 09/24/42 S1c MO  
Woodmansee Robert E. Tjisadane (Netherlands) 05/11/45 S1c    
Woods George E. Irenee Dupont 03/17/43 GM3c DC  
Woodyard Sam Carl Samuel Parker 07/22/43 S1c    
Wooten Cary Lavon James Sprunt 03/10/43 S1c AR  
Worthy Alphie Rice Larry Doheny 10/05/42 S2c CA  
Wortman Donald Earl Arthur Middleton 01/01/43 RM3c IA  
Wortz James B. William D. Burnham 11/23/44 S1c New Castle DE  
Wozniak Robert Eugene Gulf Prince 07/10/43 S1c    
Wright Wm. Wayne John Winthrop 09/24/42 S2c    
Wright Marlin E. Shoemaker 12/16/44 S1c MA  
Wright George D. Jr. Theodore Dwight Weld 09/20/43 S1c PA  
Wuest Bernard J. Theodore Dwight Weld 09/20/43 S1c WI  
Wyatt Albert Allen Jeremiah Van Rennselaer 02/02/43 GM3c Cabool MO 19
Wylder Donald Lee Patrick J. Hurley 09/12/42 S1c IL  

Armed Guard Wounded

Last First Ship Date Rank Home Age
Wade James T. Gulfamerica 04/10/42 AS    
Wagg Elwyn B. Pratt Victory 07/27/45 S1c    
Walker Henry F. James Russell Lowell 10/15/43 S1c    
Walker Lewis E. Henry Bacon 02/23/45 S1c    
Wallace John R. E. G. Seubert 02/23/44 S1c    
Walsh James P. Jr. Kemp P. Battle 08/15/44 S1c    
Walter Lendal A. Solomon Juneau 04/09/45 S1c    
Walters Robert Morgantown Victory 04/11/45 Ltjg    
Warden Sylvester C. Pompoon 11/12/43 S1c    
Wassel Alfred William Sharon 12/28/44 RM3c    
Watford Lawrence W. Jr. Katherine L. Bates 01/27/45 S1c    
Watkins Thomas S. Jr Cherokee 06/15/42 S2c    
Watters Edward Francis Preston Blair 02/12/44 S1c    
Watts Maynard C. Aztec 03/16/43 S1c    
Waugh Freddie Samuel Jordan Kirkwood 05/06/43 S1c    
Wayman Claude E. Melville E. Stone 11/24/43 S1c    
Weaver Charles L. Charles Goodyear 08/17/43 GM3c    
Wegs Marcellus R. Jacksonville 08/30/44 S1c    
Weimer Peter A. Jr. Marion McKinley Bovard 04/01/44 S1c    
Wells Russell R. Lyman Abbott 12/02/43 GM3c    
Wendel Dick H. Minot Victory 04/12/45 S1c    
Wendt Emery E. William Boyce Thompson 07/07/43 S1c    
Wermick Howard David Starr Jordan 07/25/44 Cox.    
West Roy Clement Samuel Griffin 05/19/43 S1c    
West Wilburn William Sharon 12/28/44 S1c    
Whelan Edward Joseph William W. Gerhard 08/04/43 GM3c    
Whetzel Curtis S. Edward N. Westcott 01/12/45 S1c    
White Calvin C. Edward N. Westcott 01/12/45 S1c    
White Elza III Maiden Creek II 03/17/44 Cox.    
Whiteside Ralph E. Swiftscout 04/18/45 S1c    
Whitley John F. Jr. Samuel J. Tilden 12/02/43 S1c    
Wick Walter R. Nortun (Norway) 03/20/43 Cox.    
Wigdzinski Walter J. Samuel Lancaster 01/01/45 S1c    
Wilcox Francis E. Lyman Abbott 12/02/43 S1c    
Wiley Bill B. Otho 04/03/42 S2c    
Wilkes Rufus C. Buchanan 11/12/42 S2c    
Wilkinson Norman M Joseph Pulitzer 07/11/43 Ltjg    
Williams Broward Matthew Lyon 08/11/43 Ens.    
Williams David P. Jr. Alexander Martin 01/27/44 RM2    
Williams Dwight C. Stanvac Manila 05/23/43 Ens.    
Williams Lawrence F. Matthew Lyon 08/11/43 S1c    
Willoughby James A. Theodore Dwight Weld 09/20/43 S1c    
Wilson Clyde L. Leonidas Merritt 10/26/44 S1c    
Wilson James M. Fort Lee 11/02/44 GM3c    
Winn Leonard Fort Lee 11/02/44 S3c    
Winnell Emery E. Stanvac Calcutta 06/06/42 S2c Charleson WV  
Wirth Leonard E. Nishmaha 02/01/45 Ens.    
Wise William W. Pan Pennsylvania 04/16/44 S1c    
Wiseman Wilfred H. William K. Vanderbilt 05/16/43 S1c    
Wisniewski Stanley A. Lyman Abbott 12/02/43 S1c    
Wisniowski Walter F. James Bowdoin 12/16/44 S1c    
Witkowski Leonard Samuel J. Tilden 12/02/43 S1c    
Wollin Richard D. Michael Pupin 06/11/45 GM3c    
Wood Stanley W. William K. Vanderbilt 05/16/43 S1c    
Woods Bernard F. Timothy Pickering 07/14/43 S1c    
Woods Harold A. William Carson 07/20/44 S1c    
Woolever Neil E. Canada Victory 04/27/45 S1c    
Workman Robert J. Robert L. Vann 03/01/45 BM2c    
Wright Hugh P. Christopher Newport 07/04/42 S2c    
Wuokila Kenneth G. Charles D. McIver 03/22/45 S1c    

Please contact us with any additions or corrections. e-mail: usmm.org @ comcast.net


Armed Guard Casualties
Merchant Marine Casualties
Ships Sunk or Damaged During World War II

Created 11/11/02 Modified 07/09/10

American Merchant Marine at War www.USMM.org ©1998-2010